avatar

Bob P Weems

Associate Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
Last Updated: June 14, 2021
about me

Research Interests

Research Interests
Answer Set Programming Preference Matching

Teaching Interests

Teaching Interests
Algorithms Data Structures Programming Languages

Biography

Biography

. Masters Thesis: M.S. (Computer Science), Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, August 1982. Thesis: An Interactive Prettyprinter for the Hierarchical Graph Model (Software Engineering) Advisor: Stephen S. Yau 2. Doctoral Dissertation: Ph.D. (Computer Science), Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, December 1984. Dissertation: On the Embedded Multivalued Dependency Membership Problem (Database Design Theory) Advisor: Lawrence J. Henschen

Education

Education

    • 1985 PhD in Computer Science
      Northwestern University
    • 1982 MS in Computer Science
      Northwestern University
    • 1980 BA in Computer Science
      Lewis University

Appointments

Appointments

    • Aug 1984 to May 1985 Assistant Professor
      Northern Illinois University
      All Undergraduate Courses: 1. Introductory COBOL Programming. 2. IBM Assembly Language Programming. 3. Introduction to Computer Organization.

Memberships

    • Jan 1987 to Present Sigma Xi
      Full Member
    • Jan 1980 to Present Association for Computing Machinery
      Member
    • Jan 1982 to Dec 1992 IEEE-Computer Society
      Member

Awards and Honors

    • Apr  2000 Outstanding UTA Graduate Advisor sponsored by UTA
    • Feb  1998 Outstanding Teacher sponsored by UTA College of Engineering
    • Feb  1993 Robert Q. Lee Award for Excellence in Engineering Teaching sponsored by UTA College of Engineering
    • Feb  1989 Halliburton Outstanding Young Faculty Member sponsored by UTA College of Engineering

Other Activities

Other Activities

      • Jan 1994
        OpenDoc: An Application Integration Framework
        IBM

Publications


      1999
      1995
      1994
      • Journal Article
        Allocation Techniques for Distributed Reduction Data Elements
        Information Processing Letters
        [Weems, BobP, Swayze, L.]. Information Processing Letters. 50(3), 137-142. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/0020-0190(94)00023-9

      1990
      1988
      • Journal Article
        An Analysis of Page Arrangements for Extendible Hashing
        [Weems, BobP]. Information Processing Letters. 27, 245-248.

      2015
      2006
      • Conference Proceeding
        Another Algorithm for Computing Longest Common Increasing Subsequence for Two Random Input Sequences
        FCS 2006
        [Weems, BobP, Bai, Yongsheng]. 81-87.

      2005
      • Conference Proceeding
        Finding Longest Common Increasing Subsequence for Two Different Scenarios of Non-random Input Sequences
        FCS 2005
        [Bai, Yongsheng, Weems, BobP]. 64-72.

      1993
      • Conference Proceeding
        Virtual Manufacturing Workbench: Implementation Issues
        Proceedings of ICCIM `93 Second International Conference and Exhibition on Computer Integrated Manufacturing
        [Mills, J., Graham, J., Elmasri, R., Weems, BobP, Duff, R., Thalanki, D,, Andhare, S., D'Cunha, N.].

      1992
      • Conference Proceeding
        Augmented Role of EXPRESS in Modern Specification Methodology
        1992 Express Users Group Conference
        [Ahmed, M., Weems, BobP].
      • Conference Proceeding
        Efficient Lattice Operations Using N-grid Encoding
        1992 ACM Symposium on Applied Computing
        [Shieh, W.G., Weems, BobP, Kavi, K.].
      • Conference Proceeding
        HIPP: An Honors Program in Parallel Processing
        1992 ASEE National Conference
        [Weems, BobP, Kavi, K., Yang, S.M.].

      1991
      • Conference Proceeding
        Complete Containment Sets and their Application to the Inference Problem
        1991Computer Security Applications Conference
        [Weems, BobP, Shieh, W.G., Jaseemuddin, M.]. 187-200. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/csac.1991.213006

      1990
      • Conference Proceeding
        An N-grid Model for Group Authorization
        Proceedings of Sixth Annual Computer Security Applications Conference
        [Shieh, W.G., Weems, BobP, Kavi, K.M.]. 384-392. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/csac.1990.143813

      1989
      • Conference Proceeding
        Operations on Sets of Intervals - An Exercise for Data Structures or Algorithm Courses
        1989 ACM SIGCSE Technical Symposium
        [Weems, BobP]. 174-176. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1145/65294.71210

      1988
      • Conference Proceeding
        Some Considerations in Using VScan Disk Scheduling with Optimal Page Arrangements
        1988 ACM Sigmetrics Conference
        [Wang, C.C., Weems, BobP]. 273.
      • Conference Proceeding
        Problems in Temporal Database Transaction Management
        2nd IEEE-CS Regional Conference on New Directions in Database and Knowledge Management Systems
        [Mak, W.K., Weems, BobP].
      • Conference Proceeding
        Query Processing in a Distributed Network Database System
        2nd IEEE-CS Regional Conference on New Directions in Database and Knowledge Management Systems
        [Hoss, A., Weems, BobP].
      • Conference Proceeding
        Techniques for Maintaining Well-Organized Extendible Hash Files
        2nd IEEE-CS Regional Conference on New Directions in Database and Knowledge Management Systems
        [Yang, J., Weems, BobP].

Presentations

    • March  1988
      Mak, W.K., Weems, BobP, "Problems in Temporal Database Transaction Management", Dallas. (March 1, 1988).
    • March  1988
      Hoss, A., Weems, BobP, "Query Processing in a Distributed Network Database System", Dallas. (March 1, 1988).
    • March  1988
      Yang, J., Weems, BobP, "Techniques for Maintaining Well-Organized Extendible Hash Files", Dallas. (March 1, 1988).
    • November  1986
      Weems, BobP, "Authorization Mechanisms", Dallas. (November 1, 1986).
    • March  1986
      Weems, BobP, "Optimal Processing of Distributed Chain Queries", Dallas. (March 1, 1986).

Students Supervised

    • Aug 2018
      Master's Thesis Committee Member
      Ankit Shingavi, (Computer Science and Engineer)
      Finding Representative Entities From Entity Graph By UsingNeighbourhood Based Entity Similarity
    • Nov 2002
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      Y. Bai,
      Explorations on the Longest Common Increasing Subsequence Problem
    • Dec 1999
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      Drew Meyer,
      Error Probabilities in Quantum Computing
    • Dec 1997
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      Z. Yu,
      Parallel Randomized Breadth-First Search Algorithms and the Shortest-Path Problem
    • Dec 1996
      Dissertation Committee Chair
      Terry W. Sergeant,
      Optimal All-to-All Communication on Abelian Cayley Graphs
    • Aug 1994
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      P. Deshpande,
      On the Application of a Design History Model
    • Aug 1994
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      S. Mukherjee,
      Message-Based Concurrent Programming in Standard ML
    • May 1994
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      S. Lath,
      Extensions to an Operator for Parallel Computation
    • Dec 1993
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      S. Andhare,
      A Model for Design History and Rationale
    • Nov 1993
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      C.Y. Chang,
      Application of a Neural Network to a Deductive Problem - Mastermind
    • 1992
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      A. Bhargava,
      On the Dimensionality of Partial Orders
    • 1992
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      B. Yalamanchili,
      Allocation Problems on Two-Level Networks
    • 1992
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      J. Jungmann,
      A Dynamic Approach to Query Optimization in Relational Database
    • 1992
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      M. Ahmed,
      A Transaction Model for Engineering Databases
    • 1992
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      N. Arni,
      Adaptive Approach to File Allocation Problems
    • 1992
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      N. Chaganti,
      Security for Networks and Distributed Messaging
    • May 1992
      Dissertation Committee Chair
      Wen-Gong Shieh,
      Query Containment Theory and Its Relevance to Secure Query Processing
    • 1991
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      M. Jasseemuddin,
      Using Views for Specifying Denials to a Database
    • 1990
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      G. Hepler,
      A Design Aid for Distributed Databases
    • 1989
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      C. Sarma,
      Allocation Techniques for Distributed Numeric Hotspots on Two-Level Bus Networks
    • 1989
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      E. Varghese,
      Analysis of Page Arrangements for B+ Trees
    • 1988
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      A. Hoss,
      Query Processing in a Distributed Network Database System
    • 1988
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      L. Swayze,
      Distributed High-Traffic Data Elements
    • 1988
      Master's Thesis Committee Chair
      W.K. Mak,
      Problems in Temporal Database Transaction Management
    • 1988
      Master's Thesis Committee Member
      F. Bhombal,
      The Design and Analysis of a Distributed Database System

Courses

      • CSE 3318-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2021 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 5311-001 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2021 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 3318-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2020 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 3318-004 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2020
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2020 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 5311-001 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2020 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 4391-008 INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS
        (Course Id: 102488)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2020
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2019 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 2320-004 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2019 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2019 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 5311-001 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2019 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2018 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 2320-004 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2018 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2018 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2018 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 5311-005 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2018 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 4391-004 INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS
        (Course Id: 102488)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2018
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2017 Download Syllabus
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2017
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2017
      • CSE 5311-005 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2017
      • CSE 4391-005 INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS
        (Course Id: 102488)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2017
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2016
      • CSE 5311-005 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2016
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2016
      • CSE 2320-003 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2016
      • CSE 5311-005 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2015
      • CSE 5307-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS
        (Course Id: 102505)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2015
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2015
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2015
      • CSE 5311-001 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2015
      • CSE 5307-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS
        (Course Id: 102505)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2015
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2015
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2015
      • CSE 5307-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS
        (Course Id: 102505)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2015
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2015
      • CSE 2320-002 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2014
      • CSE 5307-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS
        (Course Id: 102505)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2014
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2014
      • CSE 5311-001 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2014
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2014
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2014
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2014
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2013
      • CSE 5307-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS
        (Course Id: 102505)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2013
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2013
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2013
      • CSE 5311-033 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2013
      • CSE 5307-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS
        (Course Id: 102505)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2013
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2013
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2013
      • CSE 5307-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS
        (Course Id: 102505)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2013
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2013
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2012
      • CSE 5307-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS
        (Course Id: 102505)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2012
      • CSE 3302-001 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
        (Course Id: 102424)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2012
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2012
      • CSE 5311-001 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2012
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2012
      • CSE 2320-002 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2012
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2011
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2011
      • CSE 5311-001 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2011
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2010
      • CSE 5311-001 DSGN & ANLY ALGORITHMS
        (Course Id: 102509)
        Summer - Eleven Week - 2010
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Spring - Regular Academic Session - 2010
      • CSE 2320-001 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES
        (Course Id: 102418)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2009
      • CSE 5324-001 SFWR ENG I ANLY, DSGN, TESTING
        (Course Id: 102522)
        Fall - Regular Academic Session - 2009

Service to the University

    • Jan 2007 to  Present Committee Chair
      Undergraduate Accreditation Assessment Committee
    • Jan 2006 to  Present Committee Chair
      CSE Undergraduate Accreditation Self-Study Committee
    • Jan 1988 to  Present Committee Member
      CSE Undergraduate Program Committee
    • Jan 1988 to  Present Committee Member
      CSE Undergraduate Studies
    • Jan 2000 to  Dec 2001 Committee Chair
      CSE Program Review Self-Evaluation
    • Jan 1995 to  Dec 1998 Committee Member
      College of Engineering Scholarship Committee
    • Jan 1992 to  Dec 1995 Senate
      UTA Faculty Senate
      3 three years on senate
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1995 Committee Member
      CSE Parallel Processing Center
      2 years on comittee
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1991 Committee Member
      Honors in Parallel Processing Committee
    • Jan 1986 to  1991 Faculty Advisor
      Upsilon Pi Epsilon
    • Jan 1989 to  Dec 1989 Committee Member
      CSE ABET Accreditation Self-Study
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1988 Committee Member
      College of Engineering Awards Committee
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1988 Committee Member
      Engineering Graduation Committee
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1988 Committee Member
      University Library Committee
      1 year on committee
    • Jan 1987 to  1988 Faculty Advisor
      IEEE-CS/ACM
    • Jan 1986 to  Jan 1986 Committee Member
      CSE Chair Evaluation

Service to the Profession

    • Jan 2004 to  2011
      Program Coordinator
      ABET CAC
    • Jan 2004 to  2011
      Program Coordinator
      ABET Computing Accreditation Commission
    • 2004 to  2011
      Program Evaluator
      ABET Computing Accreditation Commission
    • Jan 1994 to  Aug 1994
      Consulting,
      IBM, OpenDoc: An Application Integration Framework
    • Jan 1986 to  1993
      Team Advisor
      ACM Programming
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1992
      Reviewer, Journal Article
      Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1992
      Reviewer, Ad Hoc Reviewer
      National Science Foundation
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1992
      Reviewer
      National Science Foundation.
    • Jan 1986 to  1991
      Faculty Advisor
      Upsilon Pi Epsilon
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1988
      Finance Chair
      11th International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems
    • Jan 1988 to  Dec 1988
      Finance Chair
      1988 International Conference on Computer Languages
    • Jan 1987 to  1988
      Faculty Advisor
      IEEE-CS/ACM

Service to the Community

Service to the Community

    • Jan 1998 to  2001
      Youth Soccer Coach
      Arlington Soccer Association
    • Jan 1994 to  1998
      Youth Basketball Coach
      Arlington YMCA